Perceptive Inbound Privacy Policy

Perceptive Inbound Limited (“our”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993) and have been prepared in accordance with our obligations and yours rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

 

Capitalised terms in the Privacy Policy, unless otherwise defined, have the same meaning as defined in our Terms of Use.  Our Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with our Terms.

 

1.0 The Information Collected by Perceptive Inbound

Perceptive Inbound collects data about individuals’ usage and opinion of products and services via market research surveys. This data is used by Perceptive Inbound’s Subscribers for the purposes of improving their products, services and their customer’s overall experience practices.

We may collect and receive the following information:

  • Such information provided by you when registering on our Site and when a demonstration of our services is requested via our Site
  • Your personal information and any other information received from and as an agent of a Perceptive Inbound’s Subscriber
  • Your personal information and any other information including your demographic information voluntarily provided by you via Perceptive Inbound’s market research surveys
  • Technical information including your IP address and the date and time at which you access the Site

 

We do not collect or receive sensitive personal information including credit card details, financial account and transaction information, medical or health information, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union memberships.

Perceptive Inbound uses cookies primarily to identify returning users from the same computer and ensure the integrity of its research. (The cookie is a small piece of data sent from our survey and stored in the web browser while you are completing our survey. The cookie is not used for any other means other than ensuring the accurate completion of the survey).



2.0 Protection of Personally Identifiable Information

Perceptive Inbound does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally-identifiable information to third parties.  However, there may be times when we need to share your data/information with third parties.  We will only share your information to:

  • The Perceptive Inbound’s Subscriber which provided your information for you to participate in the market research survey
  • A company associated with Perceptive Inbound who may use and disclose your information for the same purpose as Perceptive Inbound;
  • Anyone who assists us in operating the Site;
  • Persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority

 

3.0 Voluntary Participation

You may choose not to participate in Perceptive Inbound’s market research survey. An opt-out choice is included in each communication to each prospective market research survey respondent, and those who exercise it will be added to Perceptive Inbound’s opt-out list within 14 days of unsubscribing. Perceptive Inbound does not send survey invitations to any e-mail address on its opt-out list.

You may elect to opt-out at any time from receiving email communication from Perceptive Inbound and you are under no obligation to take the market research surveys.

 

4.0 Access

Perceptive Inbound will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

You have the right to access personal information about you and request corrections or updates to be made, provided we hold such information in a way that it can be readily accessed and amended.

 

Perceptive Inbound generally receives and holds your personal information as an agent and as such you may be referred to a party holding the originating source of your information in order for you to access personal information about you or to request corrections or updates to be made.

 

If you wish to obtain a copy of the information held by Perceptive Inbound, you must make a written request to us with your name and any specific information you wish to be disclosed, your email address and a telephone number.

 

We may refuse to release this information to you if we are not satisfied you are who you say you are, we cannot reasonably know if we have personal information about you or where the release of that information could reasonably be believed to be a breach of someone else’s privacy or would be in breach of the Privacy Act 1993.

 

5.0 Security

Perceptive Inbound takes strict physical, technical and procedural measures to keep information secure by:

  • Housing data in physically secure facilities that are monitored 24 hours a day, seven days a week
  • Protecting network from inappropriate access through continuous firewall protection, anti-virus protection, and identification, authentication and authorization procedures
  • Transmitting certain data securely through HTTPS/SSL Encrypting certain data
  • Destroying all media and documents containing personally-identifiable information before disposal
  • Strictly limiting personally-identifiable information to key personnel and requiring all employees and contractors to sign non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements
  • Using incident detection, response and escalation procedures

 

6.0 Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on www.customermonitor.com and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. The date of last revision will be shown on the website.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you on this Site, by e-mail, or by means of a notice on our home page.

 

7.0 Business Continuity

In the event that Perceptive Inbound’s business is acquired or merged or in the unlikely event Perceptive Inbound goes out of business enters into liquidation or receivership.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Perceptive Inbound may continue to use the information collected by Perceptive Inbound.

 

8.0 Privacy Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement or the practices of this Site, please contact Perceptive Inbound by e-mailing privacy@perceptive.co.nz, faxing  (+64 9) 969-5766, calling  (+64 9) 969-5765, or writing to Attention: Privacy, Perceptive Inbound, PO BOX 303295, North Harbour, Auckland 0751 New Zealand.

 

9.0 Revision History

Last revised [23] September 2015